McGillivary Steele Elkin Hero Background Image
[…] Home » News » Babb v. Wilkie & Age Discrimination Protection

Wed, 04/08/2020

The Age Discrimination in Employment Act of 1967 (ADEA) protects certain applicants and employees who are 40 years of age and older from discrimination based on age in hiring, promotion, discharge, compensation, or terms, conditions, or privileges of employment. 29 U.S.C. § 623, and § 633a (federal employees). Specifically, the statute provides that federal agencies’ “personnel actions affecting employees … who are at least 40 years of age … shall be made free from any discrimination based on age.” 29 U.S.C. § 633a.

The question raised in Babb v.