Mon, 11/25/2019
[…] The court observed that “the issue is unsettled.”
Which brings us back to your morning routine: Does the District of Columbia’s wage and hour laws require compensation for pre- and post-shift work activity required by an employer? Likely yes.
There is no parallel “Portal-to-Portal Act” in the District of Columbia. The District of Columbia Minimum Wage Act specifically states that “working time” includes, among other things, time that an employee “waits on the employer’s premises for work.” D.C. Code § 32-1002(10)(D). It also explicitly excludes incorporation of federal regulations as they relate to the Portal-to-Portal Act, stating “references to interpretations of the Portal-to-Portal Act shall have no force and effect.” Finally, although very few courts have examined this specific issue, the U.S. District Court for the District of Columbia found that the District’s wage and hour laws do not incorporate the Portal-to-Poral Act in 2015. The court there concluded that “the District’s wage law differs from the